With anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, eucalyptus is an effective cold remedy.
Eucalyptus oil is particularly beneficial for a cough because it’s an expectorant. In other words, it detoxifies your body, fighting off the harmful organisms making you sick. It also helps you breathe easier when you’re feeling congested.
2. Relieves pain
Owing to the strong analgesic, anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties of the active component eucalyptol, this oil is extensively used for providing relief from pain and inflammation in case of arthritis and joint pain.
Eucalyptus Oil is known to moisturise the skin. Not only does it deliver an intense dose of hydration, but it also locks in moisture to help your complexion glow.
4. Desinfects wounds
The Australian aborigines used eucalyptus leaves to treat wounds and prevent infection. Today the diluted oil may still be used on the skin to fight inflammation and promote healing.
5. Removes dandruff
The antifungal and antiseptic properties present in Eucalyptus oil works against the formation of dandruff. The yeast-like fungus called Malassezia is the usual cause of dandruff. This oil, along with a suitable carrier oil, could efficiently keep dandruff formation and related issues like itchiness at bay.
6. Freshens breath
Mint isn’t the only weapon against stinky breath. Because of its antibacterial properties, eucalyptus oil can be used to fight the germs that cause unfortunate mouth odor. Some mouthwashes and toothpastes contain the essential oil as an active ingredient.
Originally native to Australia, eucalyptus trees are now grown worldwide and used for their medicinal properties. Their healing power comes from eucalyptus oil, which is made from the tree’s oval-shaped leaves.
Thanks to its qualities as an astringent and all-round healer, Geranium eo is a highly effective anti-aging ingredient. Not only does Geranium eo tone and protect your skin, tightening your epidermis to reduce fine lines’ appearance, it also has potent cellular regeneration properties. With a revived epidermis, your complexion will look more youthful than ever.
The first plant to reach Europe was probably brought to the Leiden botanical garden already before 1600 and was P. triste. It passed to France, and in 1631, the Englishman John Tradescant obtained a few seeds from Rene Morin in Paris. Since the plant came from a trip to the East, it was considered to originate in India. In 1672, the Dutchman Paul Hermann was probably the first botanist to collect pelargoniums in southern Africa and sent seeds to Jacob Breyne, who illustrated a few species in 1678.
Анализ используется для определения подлинности и доброкачественности эфирных масел. Для этого определяются цвет, запах, плотность, угол вращения, показатели преломления, растворимость в спирте, кислотное и эфирное числа, эфирное число после ацетилирования (Кузнецова М.А, Рыбачук И.З., https://www.twirpx.com/file/3037829/). Наиболее доступными способами определения качества служат определение примесей в эфирном масле.
Определение наличия спирта.
Газовое (полированное) стекло помещают на чёрную бумагу (или чёрную ткань) размещают на ровной поверхности. На стекло наливают воду, чтобы она равномерно плёнкой распределялась по стеклу. Пипеткой наносят несколько капель эфирного масла на воду. Не должно быть помутнения в воде, вокруг капли эфирного масла. Если спирт определяется, есть помутнение – эфирное масло не соответствует стандарту для применения в ароматерапии и косметологии!
Такое эфирное масло не применять!
Определение жирных и минеральных масел.
1 мл эфирного масла взбалтывают в пробирке с 10 мл 90% этанола (спирта). Не должно появляться мути и жирных капель. Можно использовать меньшее количество, определяя качество, составив 10% раствор эфирного масла и спирта.
Например 10% раствор: к 5мл спирта добавив 10 капель эфирного масла. Если жирные или минеральные масла определяются – эфирное масло не соответствует стандарту для применения в ароматерапии и косметологии!
Такое эфирное масло нельзя применять!
В своих продуктах я использую только натуральные качественные и по возможности органические эфирные масла!
Cloves smell great, but did you know that they have many health benefits associated with them? They have been used for toothache, fighting fatigue, boosting the immune system, treating acne, controlling diabetes, and treating painful sites, among other things.
Clove oil is made from cloves that start out as pink flower buds of an evergreen tree. They are hand-picked, and the buds are dried until they turn brown. They are ground down, and the powder is used in cooking or made into an essential oil.
Today I’d like to speak about one of my favorite essential oils – fascinating and joyful Bergamot eo. It’s prized for its soothing scent, spicy taste, and wide range of uses.
ABOUT THE PLANT
Bergamot orange tree
Citrus bergamia, Citrus aurantium
This green-leaves shrub is 5m high, and the fruits are smaller than oranges but very similar.
FLOWERING PERIODNATIVE REGION
ABOUT BERGAMOT FRUIT
CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA FRUIT OIL
ESSENTIAL OIL NAME
Bergamot essential oil
Bergamot Essential Oil smells citrusy and possesses a beautifully complex aroma with underlying floral and bitter characteristics.
4,8 ML of essential oil per KG of bergamot
Bergamot oil is extracted from the rinds of citrus fruit (Citrus bergamia) that grow on bergamot orange trees. If you’re a fan of Earl Grey tea, you’re already enjoying the distinctive taste of bergamot, which is used to flavor it.
The earliest roots of the bergamot tree can be traced to Southeast Asia. It’s currently grown in many parts of the world but achieved its prominence and name in Bergamo’s town in southern Italy.
Important Precautions for Using Bergamot Oil
Bergamot essential oil should not be used full strength directly on the skin. It can be mixed with a carrier oil, such as coconut oil or mineral oil, and used as a skin softener. Bergamot oil can also be mixed with water vapor and used as an aromatherapy treatment. Do not swallow essential oils.
Bergamot is the most delicate of the citrus plants, requiring special climate and soil to thrive. Italians have used Bergamot oil for years to reduce feelings of stress and to soothe and rejuvenate skin. In Greece, the unripe fruits are used as sweetmeats, eaten by the spoonful as a dessert or coffee.
Bergamot essential oil is unique among citrus oils due to its ability to be uplifting and calming, making it ideal for helping with anxious and sad feelings. It is also purifying and cleansing for the skin while having a calming effect.
Bergamot eo for the skin
Spicy and citrusy bergamot oil is a natural astringent, with clarifying and oil-reducing properties that make it ideal for anyone suffering from overactive sebum production. It’s a balancing addition to formulas to deal with oily skin: bergamot will penetrate and unclog pores while respecting your skin’s natural lipid barrier, neither over-drying nor stripping. It’s also super helpful for hyperpigmentation, which can be a lingering hangover from acne blemishes long after they’ve healed.
Several compounds in bergamot oil have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. This may make bergamot oil an effective spot treatment for acne in people who do not have sensitive skin. Its analgesic qualities may also make it effective against painful cysts and pimples.
Applied to post-blemish marks, bergamot oil stimulates skin cell renewal, redistributing skin pigments for an even and toned complexion. What’s more, bergamot has naturally powerful antibacterial and antimicrobial properties, making it an effective tonic for live blemishes and bacterial-induced pore-clogging.
Bergamot eo for the hair
Bergamot oil enthusiasts (and people who love soft, lightly scented hair) swear by this essential oil’s ability to soften and tame curls. Anecdotal evidence indicates that bergamot oil may also be soothing to an irritated scalp.
For hair health, bergamot oil is a stimulating and regenerating add-on to your everyday routine. It can add shine to dull locks suffering from dryness and weather-induced breakage, and frizz. And it’s also an effective tonic when it comes to dealing with scalp health. Bergamot oil works to stimulate skin cell renewal on the scalp to promote the healthy sloughing away of dead skin to reveal new skin underneath.
The incredibly high content of Vitamin C that’s naturally present in bergamot oil also works to protect your hair against oxidative stress from environmental pollutants, as well as stimulating the production of collagen.
How to use
Add 4-12 drops to a bowl of steaming water/facial steamer and inhale deeply for 5-10 minutes.
For massage, add 2 drops to 4 tsp carrier oil.
Add 1 drop to 2 tsp of carrier oil for local application.
For diffusing, add 10-15 drops to your diffuser.
Start with the lowest number of drops; increase as desired.
Studies have shown that Bergamot oil can decrease stress and anxiety, making it great for sniffing at your desk during the day or dripping a few drops into a diffuser while you sleep. It’s frequently used as a top note in fragrances (like Tom Ford Neroli Portofino) and pairs well with florals and spices.
Chamomile – most of us associate this daisy-looking ingredient with tea, but it’s available in essential oil form too.
Chamomile oil comes from the flowers of the chamomile plant, which actually happens to be related to daisies (hence the visual similarities) and is native South and West Europe and North America.
Chamomile plants are available in two different varieties. There’s the Roman Chamomile plant (which is also known as English Chamomile) and the German chamomile plant. Both plants look largely the same, but it actually happens to be the German variation that contains more of the active ingredients, azulene and chamazulene which are responsible for giving chamomile oil a blue tinge.
Roman chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile or Anthemis nobilis)
In ancient Rome, Roman Chamomile was used to help soldiers take courage during times of war. Since then, Roman Chamomile essential oil has become popular for its sweet, soothing nature. With a unique, floral scent and chemical components known for their soothing abilities.
German chamomile (Matricaria recutita or Chamomilla recutita)
Chamomile (or Camomile), Roman chamomile, English chamomile, Garden chamomile, Ground apple, Low chamomile, Mother’s daisy, Whig plant.
Chamaemelum nobile, Anthemis nobilis
The plant measures 10-30 cm height. Do not confuse with German chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla L.) smaller and known to be rich in azulene and chamazulene, giving a special blue color to the essential oil.
The use of chamomile oil goes back a long way. In fact, it’s reportedly one of the most ancient medicinal herbs known to mankind.
Its history can be traced right back to the Ancient Egyptians’ time, who dedicated it to their Gods because of its curing properties and used it to fight the fever. Meanwhile, the Romans used it to make medicines, drinks, and incense.
During the Middle Ages, the Chamomile plant was scattered on the floor at public gatherings. This was so that its sweet, crisp, and fruity fragrance would be released when people stepped on it.
If you’ve ever enjoyed a cup of Chamomile tea, you are already familiar with the aroma and sense of calm that chamomile offers. The aroma and sedative effect of the undiluted Roman Chamomile Essential Oil, however, is much more fragrant and powerful.
Roman Chamomile is known to be especially helpful in combating insomnia.
Roman Chamomile Essential Oil is one of the few essential oils that most agree is especially safe to use, well diluted, with children. When diffused, it can help to calm irritable babies and soothe a toddler’s nasty temper tantrums.
Roman Chamomile Oil is also heralded for its anti-inflammatory action. It can be used to help calm inflamed skin and to ease arthritis, headaches, sprains, and muscle aches.
Chamomile essential oil for the skin:
1. Good For Acne And Eczema:
Put an end to the painful conditions of acne with a dab of this oil. Your inflammation and redness vanish, plus you will be able to enjoy scar-free skin. Mix it with Evening Primrose oil for handling the inflammations. It is also a sought after natural antidote for eczema-like skin conditions.
2. Eases Skin Rashes And Scarring:
Mix 3 to 4 drops of Roman chamomile oil with coconut oil and dab it on your skin. This calms any kind of irritation your skin might be experiencing. Along with hydrating and moisturizing your skin, it also adds radiance. It is also known to be effective in healing sunburns. Add a few drops to your bath or do a cold compress with this oil infused water for quicker healing.
3. Makes Skin Young, Moisturized And Blemish-Free:
Get rid of those crow’s feet and dark circles hampering the beauty of your eyes with the regular application of this essential oil. It eases the blemishes and evens the skin tone. It has skin repairing, regenerating, and strengthening properties, which in turn keeps your skin young and refreshing.
Chamomile essential oil for hair
4. Enriches Your Hair Color And Radiance:
Rinse the hair with a gentle dab of chamomile oil to brighten up the blonde hair instantly. Add a few drops to your henna mixture and apply it for accentuating those natural highlights. A few drops can be applied on to towel dried hair to give your hair a lovely shine.
5. Natural Anti-dandruff Agent:
Chamomile is an effective natural solution for hair lice and dandruff. In addition, it also soothes the irritated scalp. It hydrates the scalp, thus eases the associated irritation and itching.
6. Moisturizes And Softens Hair:
Known for its nerve soothing properties, chamomile oil easily qualifies as wonderful oil to nourish the hair and scalp. It is effective on dry and brittle hair. It retains the moisture level and strengthens the hair from within, leaving behind soft and strong tresses.
Star anise is an evergreen tree which is commonly known as Star anise seed, Badiam, Chinese star anise, Anis de Chine, Anis Étoilé, Anís Estrellado, Aniseed Stars, Anis Étoilé Chinois, Ba Jiao Hui, Anisi Stellati Fructus, Badiane, Badiana, Badiane de Chine, Chinese Anise, Bajiao, Eight-Horned Anise, Illicium, and Eight Horns. Its origin is in Southern China.
Country of Origin:
Strength of Aroma:
Spicy-sweet characteristic licorice scent
Blends Well With:
Cedarwood, Dill, Sweet Fennel, Lemon, Mandarin, Peppermint and Petitgrain
Star Anise oil is estrogenic and therefore should not be used in pregnancy, breastfeeding, endometriosis, and estrogen-sensitive cancers. We recommend a maximum dilution of 1.75%.
Traditionally, Star Anise oil is used as a herb for its healing properties and numerous health benefits. The seeds of Star anise fruit are sundried and then steam distilled to extract essential oils. The oil is a pale yellow to clear with a strong scent that resembles licorice. It has a thick consistency.
It possesses anti-rheumatic, anti-epileptic, and antiseptic properties, which makes it versatile. It acts as a decongestant, solves digestive problems, and provides sound sleep. It is used as a flavoring agent in various dishes.
Star anise essential oil has constituents such as anisaldehyde, alpha-pinene, camphene, beta-pinene, cis and trans-anethole, acetoanisol, linalool, and safrol.
Anise star essential oil is used in aromatherapy to promote peaceful sleep, relieve digestion and is a natural remedy for PMS symptoms.
High fragrant oil is used in the perfumery, cooking, toothpaste, soaps, skin creams, and mouthwashes.
In cookery Anise seeds can be cooked in bread, cakes, biscuits, fish dishes, soups and curries, and some European dessert and fruit dishes. They flavor confectionery such as dragees in France, and a solitary seed was once the center of the much-loved aniseed ball.
Anise seeds and their oil are used mostly to flavor various alcoholic spirits and liqueurs such as France’s pastis – Pernod, Ricard, anisette – the ouzo of Greece, Turkey’s raki and the array of other eastern Mediterranean countries. Sometimes, particularly in Pernod’s case, most of the anise flavor comes from the Chinese star anise. However, that anise oil is added to these drinks is fairly certain, but the oil is not now allowed to be sold to the public to make their own pastis-type drinks. Often the flavor of aniseed can be given to a dish by adding the spirit or liqueur rather than the seeds, and in France, there are many specialties named ‘Ricard,’ for instance. The leaves of anise may be used in salads, with vegetables like carrots and fish soups.
Other uses The French use anise oil, under strict control, to scent pharmaceutical products such as toothpaste, mouthwashes, and syrups. In veterinary practice, seeds have been fed to cows as this apparently helps the production of milk (which has a faint aniseed flavor). Seeds, crushed or whole, can scent potpourris and other household pomanders.
Использование ароматических эссенций для косметических целей является наиболее древней из областей применения ароматерапии. И сегодня косметическое использование эфирных масел, ароматической воды и других производных ароматических растений пользуется всё большей популярностью как у профессионалов, так и у любителей косметологии. Эффективное применение эфирных масел при проблемах кожи обусловлено рядом аспектов: местными и общими свойствами эфирных масел, мягкостью действия, высокими терапевтическими результатами, сочетаемостью с другими методами, процедурами выбора.
Местные свойства эфирных масел наиболее ценны в косметологическом плане, так как позволяют влиять непосредственно на проблемный очаг. В косметологическом плане проявляют себя свойства: антибактериальные, антисептические, антивирусные, противогрибковые, улучшающие микроциркуляцию крови и лимфы, нормализующие проницаемость сосудистой стенки, антигистаминные, противовоспалительные, спазмолитические, противоотёчные, местно-обезболивающие, регенерирующие, увлажняющие, нормализующие физиологические свойства кожи, противозудные, расщепляющие жиры, нормализующие тургор кожи, смягчающие рубцовую ткань, отбеливающие кожу, улучшающие состояние ногтевой пластинки, противоожоговые, разогревающие, тонизирующее кожу, местно-раздражающее.
Общие свойства действуют опосредованно на механизмы формирования, патогенез косметологической проблемы. Наличие общего действия позволяет при грамотном подходе добиться стойкого эффекта и длительной ремиссии. В косметологии проявляются общие свойства ЭМ: биорегулирующее;
воздействие на нервно-психическую сферу: адаптогенное, седативное, успокаивающее;
иммуномоделирующее и иммуностимулирующее действие;
регулирующее уровень гормонов;
стимулирующее общее кровообращение.
Мягкость действия выражается в комплиментарности составных компонентов ароматических растений и эфирных масел организму человека, наличием только натуральных компонентов, отсутствием привыкания. В отличие от широко применяемых синтетических веществ, производные ароматерапевтических растений в меньшей степени обладают побочными эффектами. При их использовании случаи сенсибилизации и аллергии наблюдаются в редких случаях.
Высокие терапевтические результаты ароматерапии обусловлены высокой концентрацией в эфирных маслах биологически активных химических компонентов растения и выраженным терапевтическим действием. Например, антибактериальные свойства чайного дерева в 5 раз выше, чем у 96% спирта.
Эффективность ароматерапии основана на многофункциональности лечебных свойств эфирных масел, в первую очередь их биорегулирующим и адаптационным действием на человеческий организм. Ароматерапия сочетается с другими методами решения косметологических и дерматологических проблем, усиливая эффективность лечебных и профилактических мероприятий. Место ароматерапии в курсе лечения определяет врач-косметолог, дерматолог.
В косметологии эфирные масла используются с помощью процедур выбора: обогащения косметических средств, местного аромамассажа, водного, водноспиртового, масляного лосьонов, компресса, аппликации, туалетной воды, спиртового тоника, холодных и горячих ингаляций, местной и общей ванны, нанесения чистого эфирного масла, приёма внутрь, индивидуальных духов.
Essential oils have been used for medicinal and skincare purposes for thousands of years in many different cultures. Today, essential oils are often used in skin care products to add fragrance or instill aromatherapeutic benefits. Some essential oils have been clinically proven to possess antifungal, antibacterial, antioxidant, and insect-repelling properties. For example, research has shown that tea tree oil, when applied properly, can help treat acne by killing the bacteria that causes it.
These natural oils can be rich in antioxidants and contain antibacterial ingredients that protect against skin issues. However, “Most of the components in oils can significantly irritate and damage the skin. Common examples include fragrant ingredients like limonene, citronellol, and eugenol, which are all present in fragrant plant oils. The positives just don’t outweigh the negatives,” says Paula Begoun, the founder of sensitive skincare specialists Paula’s Choice.
How essential oils can hurt your skin?
Some components of these oils are indeed beneficial for the skin. For example, many of them are rich sources of potent antioxidants like caffeic acid and rosmarinic acid (among many others). Others contain antibacterial ingredients that protect against visible skin problems related to fungi, yeast, and other topical troublemakers.
Sounds good, right? But in the long run, it’s not good for the skin because most of those compounds can also significantly irritate and damage the skin. Common examples include fragrance ingredients like limonene, citronellol, eugenol, and linalool, all present in many fragrant plant oils. The positives just don’t outweigh the negatives.
Some essential oils for acne-prone skin such as rosemary, lemongrass, thyme, cinnamon, citronella, and tea tree oils do have research showing them to be helpful. But they also cause significant irritation and haven’t proven to be as effective as the gold standard active ingredient for acne, benzoyl peroxide (which research shows can even reduce redness!).
In terms of essential oils for aging skin, none can successfully deal with the appearance of wrinkles, brown spots, loss of firmness, or address the need to exfoliate the skin, especially in comparison to the hundreds of beneficial, non-fragrant plant extracts and vitamins that have no risk of causing irritation.
It’s important to know which oils are good for the skin and the others that simply aren’t. Ksenia Selivanova and Claudia Felton, founders of Lion/ne skincare consultancy, say: “There are some oils that have been ‘proven’ to take down the inflammation and help blemish-prone skin; a few of these are tea tree oil, rosemary oil, and lemongrass.”
“However, we would not recommend these essential oils as a ‘go-to’ due to their volatility and potential to cause more harm than good to the skin. If you do choose to use tea tree oil, make sure not to apply directly on an open wound or spot that has been picked!”
Essential oils, or aromatherapy oils, are the fragrant essence of a plant. These highly concentrated liquid oils are the foundation of aromatherapy, which is based on the idea that the aromatic oil from a plant has healing properties. Essential oils should not be confused with perfumes or other fragrance oils. Essential oils are natural to the plant, whereas fragrance oils are chemically produced to mimic certain aromatic scents for perfumes, colognes, candles, etc.
Essential oils are the volatile essences of plants that create unique, wafting fragrances. They can be extracted from any plant’s flowers, bark, stem, leaves, roots, and sometimes its fruits. No matter the source, these oils are complex mixtures, often containing up to 60 different substances—some good for skin, others not so good.
How are they extracted?
Essential oils are extracted one of two ways: either by steam distillation or expression or pressing. Distillation is the most prominent method used to extract aromatherapy oils, however. This technique involves steaming the plant matter until it breaks down. This breakdown phase’s byproduct is the plant’s fragrant oil, which is cooled, separated from the water, and finally filtered into its pure essential oil.
Some aromatherapy oils are too concentrated to apply directly to the skin. In this case, the oil is combined with a ‘carrier’ oil or lotion to dilute its strength. Applying stringent oils to the skin can cause harmful reactions, such as rashes or burns. Certain essential oils should be avoided if you are pregnant or have been diagnosed with a specific illness.
A bit from the history
For thousands of years, people have been using natural oils for beauty. In fact, the first recorded use of essential oils dates back to 18,000 B.C.E! Today, people are returning to the age-old practice of using aromatherapy and essential oils in their daily beauty routines.
Essential oils can be diffused for inhalation, applied topically, or used for cleaning,” says New York City-based certified acupuncturist Mila Mintsis, who specializes in pain management and anxiety disorders.
According to dermatologist and founder of SmarterSkin Dermatology in New York City, Sejal Shah, it may be best to inhale essential oils if your concern is internal or emotional. “Clinical studies have shown that aromatherapy by inhalation can have real benefits for people with, for example, anxiety, [problems with] mental focus, depressive symptoms, and menstrual pain,” says Robert Tisserand, an essential oil educator and aromatherapy expert from California. He adds that using essential oils via bathing, diffusing, and topical applications can also help well-being.