Posted on Leave a comment

Essential oils in aromatherapy, cosmetology, and cooking. Fascinating and joyful Bergamot eo. Part 3.

 

Today I’d like to speak about one of my favorite essential oils – fascinating and joyful Bergamot eo. It’s prized for its soothing scent, spicy taste, and wide range of uses.

ABOUT THE PLANT

 

COMMON NAMES

Bergamot orange tree

LATIN NAME

Citrus bergamia, Citrus aurantium

BOTANICAL FAMILY

Rutaceae

PLANT DETAIL

This green-leaves shrub is 5m high, and the fruits are smaller than oranges but very similar.

FLOWERING PERIODNATIVE REGION

Asia

 

ABOUT BERGAMOT FRUIT

INCI NAME

CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA FRUIT OIL

ESSENTIAL OIL NAME

Bergamot essential oil

PART USED

Zest

SCENT

Bergamot Essential Oil smells citrusy and possesses a beautifully complex aroma with underlying floral and bitter characteristics.

EXTRACTION METHOD

Cold expression

PRODUCTION

4,8 ML of essential oil per KG of bergamot

 

 

Bergamot oil is extracted from the rinds of citrus fruit (Citrus bergamia) that grow on bergamot orange trees. If you’re a fan of Earl Grey tea, you’re already enjoying the distinctive taste of bergamot, which is used to flavor it.

The earliest roots of the bergamot tree can be traced to Southeast Asia. It’s currently grown in many parts of the world but achieved its prominence and name in Bergamo’s town in southern Italy.

 

Important Precautions for Using Bergamot Oil

Bergamot essential oil should not be used full strength directly on the skin. It can be mixed with a carrier oil, such as coconut oil or mineral oil, and used as a skin softener. Bergamot oil can also be mixed with water vapor and used as an aromatherapy treatment. Do not swallow essential oils.

 

Bergamot is the most delicate of the citrus plants, requiring special climate and soil to thrive. Italians have used Bergamot oil for years to reduce feelings of stress and to soothe and rejuvenate skin. In Greece, the unripe fruits are used as sweetmeats, eaten by the spoonful as a dessert or coffee.

Bergamot essential oil is unique among citrus oils due to its ability to be uplifting and calming, making it ideal for helping with anxious and sad feelings. It is also purifying and cleansing for the skin while having a calming effect.

 

Bergamot eo for the skin

Spicy and citrusy bergamot oil is a natural astringent, with clarifying and oil-reducing properties that make it ideal for anyone suffering from overactive sebum production. It’s a balancing addition to formulas to deal with oily skin: bergamot will penetrate and unclog pores while respecting your skin’s natural lipid barrier, neither over-drying nor stripping. It’s also super helpful for hyperpigmentation, which can be a lingering hangover from acne blemishes long after they’ve healed.

Several compounds in bergamot oil have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. This may make bergamot oil an effective spot treatment for acne in people who do not have sensitive skin. Its analgesic qualities may also make it effective against painful cysts and pimples.

Applied to post-blemish marks, bergamot oil stimulates skin cell renewal, redistributing skin pigments for an even and toned complexion. What’s more, bergamot has naturally powerful antibacterial and antimicrobial properties, making it an effective tonic for live blemishes and bacterial-induced pore-clogging. 

 

 

Bergamot eo for the hair

 

Bergamot oil enthusiasts (and people who love soft, lightly scented hair) swear by this essential oil’s ability to soften and tame curls. Anecdotal evidence indicates that bergamot oil may also be soothing to an irritated scalp.

For hair health, bergamot oil is a stimulating and regenerating add-on to your everyday routine. It can add shine to dull locks suffering from dryness and weather-induced breakage, and frizz. And it’s also an effective tonic when it comes to dealing with scalp health. Bergamot oil works to stimulate skin cell renewal on the scalp to promote the healthy sloughing away of dead skin to reveal new skin underneath. 

The incredibly high content of Vitamin C that’s naturally present in bergamot oil also works to protect your hair against oxidative stress from environmental pollutants, as well as stimulating the production of collagen.

 

How to use

Add 4-12 drops to a bowl of steaming water/facial steamer and inhale deeply for 5-10 minutes.

For massage, add 2 drops to 4 tsp carrier oil.

Add 1 drop to 2 tsp of carrier oil for local application.

For diffusing, add 10-15 drops to your diffuser.

Start with the lowest number of drops; increase as desired.

 

Studies have shown that Bergamot oil can decrease stress and anxiety, making it great for sniffing at your desk during the day or dripping a few drops into a diffuser while you sleep. It’s frequently used as a top note in fragrances (like Tom Ford Neroli Portofino) and pairs well with florals and spices.

previous parts:

https://greencharmlifeblog.com/aromatherapy-miracle-star-anise-oil/

https://greencharmlifeblog.com/essential-oils-unique-chamomile-oil-part-2/

 

To read more about:

https://www.aromaweb.com/books/worwood.asp

https://www.aromaweb.com/essential-oils/bergamot-oil.asp

https://www.mdpi.com/1420-3049/22/4/614/htm