With anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, eucalyptus is an effective cold remedy.
Eucalyptus oil is particularly beneficial for a cough because it’s an expectorant. In other words, it detoxifies your body, fighting off the harmful organisms making you sick. It also helps you breathe easier when you’re feeling congested.
2. Relieves pain
Owing to the strong analgesic, anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties of the active component eucalyptol, this oil is extensively used for providing relief from pain and inflammation in case of arthritis and joint pain.
Eucalyptus Oil is known to moisturise the skin. Not only does it deliver an intense dose of hydration, but it also locks in moisture to help your complexion glow.
4. Desinfects wounds
The Australian aborigines used eucalyptus leaves to treat wounds and prevent infection. Today the diluted oil may still be used on the skin to fight inflammation and promote healing.
5. Removes dandruff
The antifungal and antiseptic properties present in Eucalyptus oil works against the formation of dandruff. The yeast-like fungus called Malassezia is the usual cause of dandruff. This oil, along with a suitable carrier oil, could efficiently keep dandruff formation and related issues like itchiness at bay.
6. Freshens breath
Mint isn’t the only weapon against stinky breath. Because of its antibacterial properties, eucalyptus oil can be used to fight the germs that cause unfortunate mouth odor. Some mouthwashes and toothpastes contain the essential oil as an active ingredient.
In Ayurveda, Eucalyptus is known for its Vata pacifying properties as it has heating energy. It strengthens the overall metabolism, circulation, and immune system. It’s also a powerful antiseptic and analgesic that can be used to treat wounds, infections, and painful inflammation of the muscles that lead to muscle soreness.
Eucalyptus oil can clear your airways and allow more oxygen into your lungs, boosting energy and promoting mental clarity. “Most people who breathe it automatically feel a great release like their breathing becomes easier,” says Galper. Diffuse five drops at home or work to refocus.
Thanks to its qualities as an astringent and all-round healer, Geranium eo is a highly effective anti-aging ingredient. Not only does Geranium eo tone and protect your skin, tightening your epidermis to reduce fine lines’ appearance, it also has potent cellular regeneration properties. With a revived epidermis, your complexion will look more youthful than ever.
The first plant to reach Europe was probably brought to the Leiden botanical garden already before 1600 and was P. triste. It passed to France, and in 1631, the Englishman John Tradescant obtained a few seeds from Rene Morin in Paris. Since the plant came from a trip to the East, it was considered to originate in India. In 1672, the Dutchman Paul Hermann was probably the first botanist to collect pelargoniums in southern Africa and sent seeds to Jacob Breyne, who illustrated a few species in 1678.
Анализ используется для определения подлинности и доброкачественности эфирных масел. Для этого определяются цвет, запах, плотность, угол вращения, показатели преломления, растворимость в спирте, кислотное и эфирное числа, эфирное число после ацетилирования (Кузнецова М.А, Рыбачук И.З., https://www.twirpx.com/file/3037829/). Наиболее доступными способами определения качества служат определение примесей в эфирном масле.
Определение наличия спирта.
Газовое (полированное) стекло помещают на чёрную бумагу (или чёрную ткань) размещают на ровной поверхности. На стекло наливают воду, чтобы она равномерно плёнкой распределялась по стеклу. Пипеткой наносят несколько капель эфирного масла на воду. Не должно быть помутнения в воде, вокруг капли эфирного масла. Если спирт определяется, есть помутнение – эфирное масло не соответствует стандарту для применения в ароматерапии и косметологии!
Такое эфирное масло не применять!
Определение жирных и минеральных масел.
1 мл эфирного масла взбалтывают в пробирке с 10 мл 90% этанола (спирта). Не должно появляться мути и жирных капель. Можно использовать меньшее количество, определяя качество, составив 10% раствор эфирного масла и спирта.
Например 10% раствор: к 5мл спирта добавив 10 капель эфирного масла. Если жирные или минеральные масла определяются – эфирное масло не соответствует стандарту для применения в ароматерапии и косметологии!
Такое эфирное масло нельзя применять!
В своих продуктах я использую только натуральные качественные и по возможности органические эфирные масла!
As for me, it is not a question at all! Sure, SWEET!! But I have a friend, who prefers salty food. In the restaurant, she always looks at me and asks: why, tell me, why do you eat this piece of cake instead of a good portion of pasta? Hmm, answer I, I don’t know, why, but I know “how” – with a big pleasure;))
Cloves smell great, but did you know that they have many health benefits associated with them? They have been used for toothache, fighting fatigue, boosting the immune system, treating acne, controlling diabetes, and treating painful sites, among other things.
Clove oil is made from cloves that start out as pink flower buds of an evergreen tree. They are hand-picked, and the buds are dried until they turn brown. They are ground down, and the powder is used in cooking or made into an essential oil.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a fine white powder. It has a mild odor and can be prepared from the fatty acid mixture from coconut oil.
Commonly known as Baby Foam due to its exceptional mildness, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Raw Material is a surfactant comprised of a type of sulphonic acid called Isethionic Acid as well as the fatty acid – or sodium salt ester – obtained from Coconut Oil. It is a traditional substitute for sodium salts that are derived from animals, namely sheep and cattle.
Essential oils have been used for medicinal and skincare purposes for thousands of years in many different cultures. Today, essential oils are often used in skin care products to add fragrance or instill aromatherapeutic benefits. Some essential oils have been clinically proven to possess antifungal, antibacterial, antioxidant, and insect-repelling properties. For example, research has shown that tea tree oil, when applied properly, can help treat acne by killing the bacteria that causes it.
These natural oils can be rich in antioxidants and contain antibacterial ingredients that protect against skin issues. However, “Most of the components in oils can significantly irritate and damage the skin. Common examples include fragrant ingredients like limonene, citronellol, and eugenol, which are all present in fragrant plant oils. The positives just don’t outweigh the negatives,” says Paula Begoun, the founder of sensitive skincare specialists Paula’s Choice.
How essential oils can hurt your skin?
Some components of these oils are indeed beneficial for the skin. For example, many of them are rich sources of potent antioxidants like caffeic acid and rosmarinic acid (among many others). Others contain antibacterial ingredients that protect against visible skin problems related to fungi, yeast, and other topical troublemakers.
Sounds good, right? But in the long run, it’s not good for the skin because most of those compounds can also significantly irritate and damage the skin. Common examples include fragrance ingredients like limonene, citronellol, eugenol, and linalool, all present in many fragrant plant oils. The positives just don’t outweigh the negatives.
Some essential oils for acne-prone skin such as rosemary, lemongrass, thyme, cinnamon, citronella, and tea tree oils do have research showing them to be helpful. But they also cause significant irritation and haven’t proven to be as effective as the gold standard active ingredient for acne, benzoyl peroxide (which research shows can even reduce redness!).
In terms of essential oils for aging skin, none can successfully deal with the appearance of wrinkles, brown spots, loss of firmness, or address the need to exfoliate the skin, especially in comparison to the hundreds of beneficial, non-fragrant plant extracts and vitamins that have no risk of causing irritation.
It’s important to know which oils are good for the skin and the others that simply aren’t. Ksenia Selivanova and Claudia Felton, founders of Lion/ne skincare consultancy, say: “There are some oils that have been ‘proven’ to take down the inflammation and help blemish-prone skin; a few of these are tea tree oil, rosemary oil, and lemongrass.”
“However, we would not recommend these essential oils as a ‘go-to’ due to their volatility and potential to cause more harm than good to the skin. If you do choose to use tea tree oil, make sure not to apply directly on an open wound or spot that has been picked!”
Essential oils, or aromatherapy oils, are the fragrant essence of a plant. These highly concentrated liquid oils are the foundation of aromatherapy, which is based on the idea that the aromatic oil from a plant has healing properties. Essential oils should not be confused with perfumes or other fragrance oils. Essential oils are natural to the plant, whereas fragrance oils are chemically produced to mimic certain aromatic scents for perfumes, colognes, candles, etc.
Essential oils are the volatile essences of plants that create unique, wafting fragrances. They can be extracted from any plant’s flowers, bark, stem, leaves, roots, and sometimes its fruits. No matter the source, these oils are complex mixtures, often containing up to 60 different substances—some good for skin, others not so good.
How are they extracted?
Essential oils are extracted one of two ways: either by steam distillation or expression or pressing. Distillation is the most prominent method used to extract aromatherapy oils, however. This technique involves steaming the plant matter until it breaks down. This breakdown phase’s byproduct is the plant’s fragrant oil, which is cooled, separated from the water, and finally filtered into its pure essential oil.
Some aromatherapy oils are too concentrated to apply directly to the skin. In this case, the oil is combined with a ‘carrier’ oil or lotion to dilute its strength. Applying stringent oils to the skin can cause harmful reactions, such as rashes or burns. Certain essential oils should be avoided if you are pregnant or have been diagnosed with a specific illness.
A bit from the history
For thousands of years, people have been using natural oils for beauty. In fact, the first recorded use of essential oils dates back to 18,000 B.C.E! Today, people are returning to the age-old practice of using aromatherapy and essential oils in their daily beauty routines.
Essential oils can be diffused for inhalation, applied topically, or used for cleaning,” says New York City-based certified acupuncturist Mila Mintsis, who specializes in pain management and anxiety disorders.
According to dermatologist and founder of SmarterSkin Dermatology in New York City, Sejal Shah, it may be best to inhale essential oils if your concern is internal or emotional. “Clinical studies have shown that aromatherapy by inhalation can have real benefits for people with, for example, anxiety, [problems with] mental focus, depressive symptoms, and menstrual pain,” says Robert Tisserand, an essential oil educator and aromatherapy expert from California. He adds that using essential oils via bathing, diffusing, and topical applications can also help well-being.
This is the text of my son. Later I will tell more about the history of using essential oils. It is very exciting.
Today we will talk about essential oils. Essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile (easily evaporated at normal temperatures) aroma compounds from plants. Essential oil is “essential” in the sense that it contains the “essence” of the plant’s fragrance—the characteristic fragrance of the plant from which it is derived. In contrast to fatty oils, essential oils typically evaporate completely without leaving a stain or residue. Essential oils are generally extracted by distillation, often by using steam. Other processes include expression, solvent extraction, absolute oil extraction, resin tapping, wax embedding, and cold pressing.
Aromatic plants, essences and oils have been used for ages in ceremony, religious observances, beauty care, food preparation and preservation, as incense, and for perfumes. Aromatic plants have also been the basis for herbal and botanical medicines and remedies for thousands of years. In India, Ayurveda utilized essential oils to help the body balance energy and achieve harmony with the outside world. The ancient Egyptians also harnessed the unique power of essential oils in their process of mummification, as we are shown in the hieroglyphics of their time. In the era of modern medicine, the term “Aromatherapy” first appeared in print in 1937 in a French book on the subject: Aromathérapie: Les Huiles Essentielles, Hormones Végétales by René-Maurice Gattefossé.
essential oils may have drastically different pharmacology. Some act as locally
anesthetic counterirritants and, thereby, exert
an antitussive effect. Some essential oils, such as those
of juniper and agathosma, are valued for their diuretic effects.
Many essential oils affect the skin and mucous membranes in ways that are
valuable or harmful. Some essential oils, such as clove oil or eugenol, were
popular for many hundred years in dentistry as antiseptics and local
Studies have shown that aromatherapy is very useful in treating psychological disorders such as stress, depression, and anxiety. By using essential oils to stimulate positive signals in your brain, you can significantly reduce negative emotional conditions. You may use these oils in an oil diffuser or a hot bath. Certain essential oils have powerful anti-inflammatory properties that, when applied to the skin, can reduce irritation and inflammation. These oils may either be applied directly to skin or used with a carrier oil.
Honestly, I miss this feeling of lightness of life. You do not think about your work, children, credits. You live like a puppy (sorry!!): there is a gigantic bag with huge opportunities: to see for the first time mountains, seas, oceans, unusual plants, and flowers, to meet the cuisine of different nations, to not think about the weight!!! (I think the girls will understand me).